~LAKE ROOSEVELT HIGH SCHOOL~

JANUARY 30, 2015

 

Lunch today is: Chicken Cordon Blu

 

Happy Birthday wishes this week to:  Mariah Boyd, Caleb Garcia-Atchison, Dylan Jenkins, and Tristan Goss

 

Community Service Opportunity:  Tutoring a group of 2nd and 3rd grade students Monday – Friday 3:30 to 4:30.  If you’re interested please go see Tiffany in Pathways

 

Are you interested in training for a 5K, 10K, or half-marathon race? See Mr. Daniels for more information.

 

It’s Val-O-Gram time! Order yours from a high school cheerleader for only $1.00 each.  The gram includes a personalized message and delivery on February 13th. Order now, supply is limited.

 

All students remember to bring in examples of your best work and put it in your prep file in Pathways.  This is a very important part of graduation!!

 

Homework help is available on Tuesday and Thursday nights from 5:30-7:30 in the lower computer lab. If you show up past 5:45, knock on the lower computer lab windows, and Mr. Daniels will let you in. See Mr. Daniels if you have questions.

 

Dress Up Days this week for WinterFest:

1.      Friday – Raider Love Day

 

*Tickets are on sale in the office this week for the Winterfest Dance - $7.00 single and $12.00 a couple.  Also, remember the penny competition boys against girls, lets fill up the containers.

 

 

The following athletes need to purchase their ASB Card if they plan on participating in this week’s Athlete Events:   Charmayne Circle, Danielle Elwell, Kaleb Landis-Quast, Kylee Marchand, Sydney Matheson, Mathew Pakootas, Ashley Palmer, Jerry Palmer, Wayne Richardson, Renford Sanchez, and Chelsea Timentwa.

 

The Following Athletes need to pay their sport fee if they plan on traveling this week: Shayla Schilling, Chelsea Timentwa, and Cole Trotter.

 

Bus Duty:  Mr. Daniels, Ms. Antoine and Mr. Caddy

 

This Week:  Jan. 26th-31st:

*Fri/Jan 30:  HS Basketball versus Tonasket/home @ 4:30 pm (4:30 BJV @ Middle School gym/GJV @ High School gym; 6:00 pm GV @ HS gym; 7:30 pm BV @ HS gym)

 

*Sat/Jan 31:  HS Wrestling—League Mix and Match/Kittitas @ 8:00 am (weigh-ins)/10:00 am (wrestle) (bus departs at 5:15 am)

 

Week Two:  Feb. 2nd-7th:

 

*Tues/Feb 3:  HS Basketball versus Brewster/away @ 4:30 pm (bus departs at 2:30 pm)

                                    JHS Girls’ Basketball versus Oroville/home @ 5:00 pm

 

*Wed/Feb 4:  JHS Wrestling—Lake Roosevelt Mix and Match/home @ 5:00 (weigh-ins)/6:00 pm (wrestle)

                                    HS JV Basketball versus Bridgeport/home @ 6:00 pm (6:00 pm GJV; 7:30 pm BJV @  Middle School gym)

 

*Thurs/Feb 5:  JHS Girls’ Basketball versus Liberty Bell/away @ 5:00 pm (bus departs at 2:00 pm)

 

*Fri/Feb 6:  HS Basketball versus Okanogan/home @ 4:30 pm (4:30 pm BJV @ Middle School gym/GJV @ High School gym; 6:00 pm GV @ HS gym; 7:30 pm BV @ HS gym)

                        HS Wrestling—Sub-Regionals/Oroville @ 2:00 pm (weigh-ins) and 4:00 pm (wrestle) (bus departs at 12:00 pm)

 

*Sat/Feb 7:  HS Wrestling—Sub-Regionals/Oroville @ 8:00 am (weigh-ins) and 10:00 am (wrestle) (bus on site)

 

GO RAIDERS!